|WHAT ARE DISSOLVING MICRONEEDLES?|
Dissolving microneedles are tiny molecules of ingredients formed into ultra sharp needles approximately 1/3 the thickness of the human hair. The needles are formed with molecules of hyaluronic acid, collagen, etc. which penetrate the outer membranes (subcutaneous layer) dissolving over time through body temperature to treat the inner layers (epidermis/dermis).
|HOW IS THIS DIFFERENT FROM MICRO NEEDLING WITH CONVENTIONAL DELIVERY SYSTEMS SUCH AS ROLLERS?|
Derma rollers rely on trauma and repair to replenish the skin and encourage rejuvenation. Dissolving micro needling patches are microfine and dissolve painlessly to replenish within.
|WHEN SHOULD I USE VICE REVERSA PRODUCTS?|
VICE REVERSA micro needling patches can be used at any time and work best when used at overnight and over a sustained period: Plumping patches work best when used over a consistent period. We recommend using twice a week for one-month period to see best results. Pimple patches work best at first indication of pimple. You can continue to treat pimple with patches as needed.
|WHY SHOULD I USE VICE REVERSA PRODUCTS?|
Because life is busy and stressful, and your skin isn’t always perfect. Our products are solution focused to help undo what life does. We formulate with the best possible ingredients for effective results. We value the importance of ingredients free from potentials triggers for sensitive skin, artificial colouring, synthetic fragrances. Our technology allows for better efficacy and results in skincare.
|ARE VICE REVERSA PRODUCTS ORGANIC OR ALL-NATURAL?|
VICE REVERSA is not focused on organic or all-natural formulas. We focus on results and our deep understanding of what ingredients allow skin to be its best. Some of our ingredients are made in labs. We use high concentrations of natural ingredients where ever we can. Ingredients we do avoid include parabens, synthetics colouring, synthetic fragrances, denatured alcohol and mineral oil. Our patches are formulated through hi-tech engineering utilising a unique delivery system to allow these ingredients to have better efficacy in the inner layers.
|DO VICE REVERSA PRODUCTS EXPIRE?|
Yes. Once opened the patches should be used immediately. Unused pimple patches should be stored and resealed in the pooch. Take care to keep the pooches away from sunlight and moisture. The remainder of the pimple patches should be used within 6months of opening.
|WHERE ARE VICE REVERSA PATCHES MADE?|
VICE REVERSA patches are developed and manufactured in Korea.
|ARE VICE REVERSA PRODUCTS SAFE TO USE DURING PREGNANCY OR WHILE BREASTFEEDING.|
VICE REVERSA products are penetrative rather than topical. We always recommend that you speak with your doctor and take the precautionary measures that you see fit throughout and post your pregnancy and breastfeeding. We want you to feel assured that you’re using only the right products for you and your baby.
|ARE VICE REVERSA PLUMPING PATCHES AN ALTERNATIVE TO BOTOX.|
VICE REVERSA aim to deliver hydrate, nourish and rejuvenate the skin from within, helping restore collage and elastin for a brighter, bouncier complexion. The plumping patches are not an alternative to botox but do succeed in improving the appearance of fine links and wrinkles with continued use.
MADECASSOSIDE -Derived from the plant Centella asiatica, Madecassoside is an active skin care ingredient which helps to heal skin quickly and effectively, making it perfect for those with inflamed acne or highly sensitive and reactive skin. Madecassoside, also known as Gota Kola, is a medicinal plant that has been used for over 2000 years in India and in Ayurvedic medicine. It has been used by many cultures for its curative, wound-healing and skin rejuvenation properties. Madecassoside, a powerful antioxidant can increase collagen synthesis in aging skin. Studies have found madecassoside to prevent UBV induced hyperpigmentation.
Yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. Adenosine has proven anti-wrinkle benefits due to its ability to energize skin's surface, so it looks smoother and younger. Naturally present throughout the body, adenosine is a beneficial ingredient all skin types can use. Studies have shown the use of adenosine for skin can be an effective method for providing anti-aging benefits. When applied topically, adenosine-containing products showed significant improvements in the visible signs of aging as well as improving skin smoothness
Trehalose- In cosmetics and personal care products, trehalose functions as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant. Trehalose works to moisturize the skin because it reflects the composition of Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) found within the skin’s epidermis. As we age, the NMF can become depleted. Routine exposure to sensitizing ingredients like drying cleansing agents and denatured alcohol can also deplete the NMF. The result is visibly dry, tight-feeling, flaky skin. As a disaccharide, trehalose mimics the sugars found in NMF, effectively drawing in moisture to maintain skin hydration. The natural protective functions of trehalose help to prevent skin and hair damage caused by exposure to harsh environmental factors, such as UV radiation, pollution, smoke, irritants, etc. Additionally, trehalose has been shown to protect fibroblasts (cells in connective tissue that produce collagen) from dehydration. These properties make trehalose an ideal ingredient to include in formulations for sensitive skin since excessive exposure to skin-damaging environmental factors (i.e., sun, wind, extreme temperatures, etc.) is a major cause of sensitive skin. Lastly, trehalose functions as an antioxidant, antioxidants work by neutralizing free radicals.
A binding agent for skincare. Cellulose Gum is the name used for a number of fibrous substances derived from the cell walls of plants. Cellulose Gum is mostly used as a thickener and a film-forming agent. It is a natural ingredient.
Glycerin is a natural component of healthy skin. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning that it attracts moisture to the upper layer of the skin where it is applied, helping to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation as well as fortifying and strengthening skin’s moisture barrier. It can also be used to promote wound healing. Glycerin can also act as a natural medication for fungal infections like eczema and psoriasis, by reducing bruising and helping the infected tissue and cells to repair themselves more quickly. Glycerin strengthens skin barrier – It increases the thickness of the epidermal layer and improves barrier function. This means that the harmful chemicals stay out of the skin and moisture stays in.
Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan, meaning that it is a molecule composed partly of sugars. Found naturally in the human body and as a structural component of skin, it is also produced synthetically for use in skincare. It can absorb up to a thousand times its own weight in water it has the ability to instantly plump skin and smooth wrinkles, as well as helping skin to repair itself more quickly. Its lightweight, gel-like texture means that it is a great way to hydrate oily skin without clogging pores, whilst it is gentle enough for sensitive skin types. When skin needs a moisture boost it makes an excellent quick fix, as well as being a great everyday product for achieving smooth, plumped, hydrated skin. On top of that its barrier-repairing function means that it can help skin to protect itself against sun damage, superficial wounds and inflammation. One negative aspect of hyaluronic acid is that its high molecular weight means that in some cases molecules aren't able to penetrate the skin. VICE REVERSA patches use hydrolysed hyaluronic acid, which is the refining of hyaluronic molecules thus giving it a low molecular weight. The transdermal micro needling technology means allows the ingredients to penetrate further into the skin for best efficacy.
Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. It has a smaller molecular size than HA, making it especially penetrative, and is able to hold more water than any other natural substance — up to 1,000 times its weight in water.
The process of hydrolysis involves breaking down the molecular bonds between individual collagen strands and peptides using combinations of physical, chemical or biological means.
PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil- is a combination of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) with natural castor oil. The fatty acid chains present in castor oil are approximately 90% ricinoleic acid, with oleic and linoleic acid also being significant components. PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient.
Used as a conditioning agent and to decrease the thickness of liquid products.
Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a synthetically derived peptide. Acetyl hexapeptide-8 has water-binding properties and skin-restoring ability. Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skincare products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated facial expressions. Acetyl hexapeptide 8 can temporarily get rid of wrinkles by intercepting messages from the brain, thereby preventing muscle contractions.
Commonly referred to as “Botox in a jar” because it’s believed to inhibit the release of neurotransmitters and relax the facial muscles. Controlled studies have shown that Acetyl hexapeptide-8 improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, particularly those around the eyes and on the forehead. Working to inhibit muscle movement, this lightweight serum can reduce dynamic folds in the skin, as well as helping to prevent wrinkle formation.
Copper peptides have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects and can promote wound healing, collagen stimulation and attraction of immune cells. The level of tripeptide GHK-Cu naturally occurring in the body reduces with age. In skincare it is used as an anti-ageing ingredient but is believed to also help with general skin health, including improved skin texture and treatment of scarring.
The molecular structure of copper tripeptide-1 is indicated by its name, i.e. a tripeptide chain consisting of glycine, histidine, and lysine (GHK) complexed with copper
PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE-4 - Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 also known as Matrixyl is considered to be as effective against wrinkles as retinol, but less irritating. It is proven to stimulates the production of collagen, elastin, and glycosaminoglycans. It improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and the skin’s moisturization levels, and, overtime, its firmness.
PPG 26 Buteth 26 is a part of the PPG Buteth ingredient group, used in cosmetics and skin care formulas because of its ability to restore the appearance of dry, damaged skin and hair by reducing flaking and improving suppleness (CosmeticsInfo.org).
a highly effective and mild coupling agent and humectant.
* Can be plant derived or chemically synthesized.
A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. Humectants are substances that absorb water from the air or underlying layers of the skin and draw those molecules toward the surface of the skin. This allows the skin to retain moisture and may also help other topical skincare ingredients to perform better.